Wager Mage
[…] Q: My condominium association board has adopted the budget for 2020. It includes a large increase in the quarterly assessments because the clubhouse is going to be renovated this year. I was told the board cannot adopt a budget that increases the assessment more than 15 percent from the prior year. In this case, due to the project the increase is well over 15 percent. Can the board adopt this budget without the approval of the owners? K.S., Naples A: Yes, unless your association’s governing documents limit the board’s authority to increase the budget. What I think you are referring to is Section 718.112(2)(e)2.a., Florida Statutes which provides, “If a board adopts in any fiscal year an annual budget which requires assessments against unit owners which exceed 115 percent of assessments for the preceding fiscal year, the board shall conduct a special meeting of the unit owners to consider a substitute budget if the board receives, within 21 days after adoption of the annual budget, a written request for a special meeting from at least 10 percent of all voting interests. The special meeting shall be conducted within 60 days after adoption of the annual budget.” The statute also provides, “Any determination of whether assessments exceed 115 percent of assessments for the prior fiscal year shall exclude any authorized provision for reasonable reserves for repair or replacement of the condominium property, anticipated expenses of the association which the